2014 E-Week Seminar Series

  • Friday, February 21, 2014
  • 7:15 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Hearthstone Manor, Depew, New York
  • 11

Registration

  • Current paid members of NSPE (any chapter). You must log-in to access the member rate.
  • For Non-Members of NSPE (General Public)
  • Only for speakers at the event.
  • Student Discount Rate for Full Time Students. No PDHs Awarded.

2014 E-Week Seminar Series

Friday February 21, 2014
7:15AM to 5:00PM

Hearthstone Manor
333 Dick Road
Depew, New York

7 PDHs Available!
New 1 PDH Format This Year

Register online at www.erieniagarape.org/events

Cost:

NSPE Members (Any Chapter): $99.00
Non-Members: $239.00
Students (No PDHs): $40.00

Schedule:

7:15AM-8:00AM – Breakfast and Registration
8:00AM-9:00 AM – Session 1 (1 PDH)
9:15 AM-10:15 AM – Session 2 (1 PDH)
10:15AM-10:45AM – Coffee Break
10:45 AM-11:45 AM – Session 3 (1 PDH)
11:45AM-1:30PM – Lunch & Lunch Speaker (1 PDH)
1:30PM-2:30PM – Session 4 (1 PDH)
2:40PM-3:40PM – Session 5 (1 PDH)
3:40PM-4:00PM – Soda Break
4:00PM-5:00PM – Session 6 (1 PDH)

 

Currently Scheduled to Speak:

Lunchtime Keynote:  Maria Lehman, P.E.

New York State Program Manager for the Peace Bridge - Peace Bridge Projects (1 PDH)

Environmental/Regulatory Track:

  1. Geoff Heitzenrater - AFI Environmental - Non-Liquid PCBs
  2. Kevin O'Connor - Watts Engineering - Asbestos 101
  3. Patricia McIssac - TestAmerica Laboratories - Sediment Analysis
  4. Richard Cartwright, PE, CHMM - MECx, Engineering Disasters: A Hazardous Materials Management Perspective
  5. Kevin O’Beirne, PE, CCS, CCCA - The Meaning of Using Your Professional Seal
  6. Brian Sutter, Esq. - Sugarman Law Firm - Case Studies in Engineering Ethics II

Electrical Track:

  1. Brent Vild - Eaton Corp. - Breaker Basics
  2. Alfonso Ambrosone - GE - Transformer Life Management Strategies & Benefits
  3. Marcus Bonner - GE - Transformer Fleet Ranking Based on Risk Evaluation
  4. James Lary ‐ CorPro Corrosion Control of Buried or Submerged Metallic Structures
  5. George Stefopoulos - NYPA - The Global Positioning System (GPS) and its Applications to Power Systems
  6. Rick Grygier - Wendel Companies - Arc Flash 101

Mechanical Track:

  1. Gary Thompson - RM Headlee - Introduction to Municipal and Industrial Valves
  2. Ken Fishman - UB Adjunct Professor - Geothermal Siting and Alternative Installation Techniques
  3. Eric Masiello - Mitsubishi Electric- Variable Refrigeration Volume
  4. John W. Seager P.E. ‐ National Fuel Gas Co. - Natural Gas Pipeline Integrity Management
  5. Jerry Connolly - Siewart Equipment - A Review of Chemical Metering Pump Technologies
  6. Keith Lashway, PE - IMI and NYSSPE - Life Cycle Costing

Civil Track:

  1. Natasha Ozybko - Forta Fibers - Synthetic Fiber Reinforced Asphalt
  2. Heather Steffeck, LEED AP - PCA - Portland Cement Association - Full Depth Reclamation of Failed Asphalt Pavements with Portland Cement Stabilization
  3. James Lary - CorPro- Cathodic Protection applications for Steel in Concrete
  4. Doug McCluskey - EJ Prescott - Geosyntheic Solutions
  5. Greg Novitzki, PE - NY Concrete - Concrete Parking Lot Design
  6. Andrew Cushing - ARUP - Billy Bishop Airport (Toronto) Pedestrian Tunnel Analysis and Design

 

All Speakers and Topics Subject to Change - PDHs are Pending for Most Presentations

Please contact Ed Murphy - emurphy@golder.com or 716-380-0687 with any questions or to register (online registration preferred).

 

© Erie-Niagara Chapter NYSSPE
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software